Electronics

Samsung Galaxy S26 & S26 Ultra: Cheapest Countries to Buy in 2026

The Samsung Galaxy S26 costs $791 in China but $2,677 in Turkey — a 238% gap. We compared prices across 40 countries to find the best deals.

·6 min read

Samsung's Galaxy S26 launched as the company's flagship for 2026, and like every major smartphone, the price you pay depends dramatically on where you buy it. We tracked Samsung Galaxy S26 and S26 Ultra prices across 40 countries.

The standard Galaxy S26 (256GB) ranges from $791 in China to $2,677 in Turkey — that's a staggering 238% difference for the identical phone.

Galaxy S26 (256GB): 5 Cheapest Countries

RankCountryPrice (USD)
1🇨🇳 China$791
2🇹🇼 Taiwan$854
3🇪🇬 Egypt$868
4🇰🇷 South Korea$881
5🇸🇬 Singapore$917

China's price advantage comes from Samsung's aggressive pricing strategy to compete with local giants like Xiaomi, Oppo, and Huawei. Taiwan and South Korea — Samsung's home market — benefit from minimal import duties and strong local distribution.

Egypt's surprisingly low price ($868) reflects Samsung's strategy to price competitively in price-sensitive markets.

Galaxy S26 (256GB): 5 Most Expensive Countries

RankCountryPrice (USD)
1🇹🇷 Turkey$2,677
2🇦🇷 Argentina$1,708
3🇧🇷 Brazil$1,503
4🇬🇧 United Kingdom$1,271
5🇩🇪 Germany$1,252

Turkey stands out with a price 3.4x higher than China. Ongoing currency devaluation, high import tariffs, and a special electronics tax all contribute. Argentina's capital controls and Brazil's import duties keep South American prices elevated.

See the full Galaxy S26 price comparison across all 40 countries.

Galaxy S26 Ultra (256GB): Even Bigger Price Gaps

The S26 Ultra amplifies the price differences:

CountryS26 PriceS26 Ultra Price
🇨🇳 China$791$1,143
🇺🇸 United States$1,000$1,400
🇮🇳 India$1,081$1,627
🇬🇧 United Kingdom$1,271$1,801
🇹🇷 Turkey$2,677$4,092

The S26 Ultra in Turkey costs $4,092 — nearly 3.6x the China price of $1,143. At that gap, flying to China and buying the phone could literally save you money.

See the full Galaxy S26 Ultra price comparison across all countries.

Samsung Galaxy S26 vs iPhone 18 Pro: Which Has Bigger Price Gaps?

PhoneCheapestMost ExpensiveGap
Galaxy S26$791 (China)$2,677 (Turkey)238%
Galaxy S26 Ultra$1,143 (China)$4,092 (Turkey)258%
iPhone 18 Pro$1,139 (Taiwan)$4,246 (Turkey)273%

Apple's iPhone 18 Pro has slightly wider price gaps, mainly because Apple adjusts regional pricing less frequently. Samsung tends to be more responsive to local market conditions, which narrows the gap slightly.

Compare them directly: Galaxy S26 Ultra vs iPhone 18 Pro in US vs India

Where to Get the Best Samsung Deal

Best overall value: China offers the lowest Samsung prices worldwide, but warranty service outside China can be limited.

Best for international buyers: South Korea and Taiwan offer low prices with better international warranty support and English-language retail options.

Avoid: Turkey, Brazil, and Argentina consistently have the highest Samsung prices due to tariffs and currency issues.

Pro tip: Samsung often offers better trade-in deals and bundle prices in its home market (South Korea). If you're visiting Seoul, check Samsung's flagship store in Gangnam for exclusive deals.

Explore all Samsung prices: Galaxy S26 | S26 Ultra | Galaxy A57 | Galaxy Watch9