Electronics

PS5, Xbox Series X & Nintendo Switch: Cheapest Countries to Buy in 2026

We compared gaming console prices in 40 countries. A PS5 costs $406 in Turkey but $983 in Brazil. Here's where to get the best deal.

·7 min read

Gaming consoles are a global obsession, but the price you pay depends heavily on where you live. We tracked prices of the three major consoles — PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X, and Nintendo Switch OLED — across 40 countries.

The results? A PS5 can cost you anywhere from $406 in Turkey to $983 in Brazil. That's a 142% price gap for the exact same hardware.

PlayStation 5: Cheapest and Most Expensive Countries

RankCountryPrice (USD)
1🇹🇷 Turkey$406
2🇨🇳 China$439
3🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia$524
4🇨🇭 Switzerland$549
5🇵🇱 Poland$559

Turkey's low PS5 price is unusual — Sony set aggressive pricing to compete in a market where the Turkish lira's devaluation has made imported electronics increasingly unaffordable. China benefits from local distribution agreements.

The most expensive markets:

RankCountryPrice (USD)
1🇧🇷 Brazil$983
2🇦🇷 Argentina$948
3🇮🇳 India$782
4🇬🇧 United Kingdom$744
5🇩🇪 Germany$740

Brazil's steep electronics import taxes (up to 60%) and Argentina's currency controls push prices to nearly 2.5x the Turkey price. European prices include 19–25% VAT, which inflates the sticker price compared to pre-tax US pricing.

See the full PS5 price comparison across all 40 countries.

Xbox Series X: Where It's Cheapest

RankCountryPrice (USD)
1🇨🇳 China$439
2🇹🇼 Taiwan$474
3🇯🇵 Japan$474
4🇰🇷 South Korea$489
5🇦🇪 UAE$499

Interestingly, the Xbox Series X is cheapest in Asian markets where PlayStation traditionally dominates. Microsoft prices aggressively in Japan ($474) to compete with Sony's home-court advantage.

The US price of $800 puts America in the bottom third — making it one of the most expensive places to buy an Xbox. The UK ($874) and EU countries like Germany ($911) are even steeper.

See the full Xbox Series X price comparison across all countries.

Nintendo Switch OLED: The Budget-Friendly Option

RankCountryPrice (USD)
1🇯🇵 Japan$253
2🇨🇳 China$307
3🇰🇷 South Korea$311
4🇨🇦 Canada$328
5🇹🇼 Taiwan$332

Japan wins by a landslide — the Switch is 37% cheaper there than the US price of $400. This makes sense: Nintendo is a Japanese company, and the weak yen makes the local price a bargain when converted to USD.

The most expensive Switch? Argentina at $663 — more than 2.5x the Japan price.

See the full Nintendo Switch OLED price comparison across all countries.

Which Console Has the Biggest Price Variation?

ConsoleCheapestMost ExpensiveGap
PS5$406 (Turkey)$983 (Brazil)142%
Xbox Series X$439 (China)$948 (Argentina)116%
Switch OLED$253 (Japan)$663 (Argentina)162%

The Nintendo Switch OLED has the widest price spread at 162%, partly because Nintendo adjusts prices less frequently than Sony or Microsoft when currencies fluctuate.

Should You Buy a Console Abroad?

If you're traveling to Japan, buying a Nintendo Switch can save you over $140 compared to the US. But there are caveats:

  • Warranty is usually country-specific. A console bought in Japan won't be serviced under warranty in the US.
  • Power supply — All three modern consoles use universal voltage (100–240V), so you just need a plug adapter.
  • Game region — PS5 and Switch are region-free for physical games. Xbox is fully digital-friendly across regions.
  • Online services — PSN and Xbox accounts are region-locked, but you can create an account in any region.

For most gamers, the best strategy is to buy during seasonal sales (Black Friday, Prime Day) in a low-price country where you have a shipping address or plan to visit.

Compare all three consoles side by side: PS5 prices | Xbox Series X prices | Switch OLED prices